United States v. Chartis Ins. Agency, Inc.
[…] The face of the United States' Amended Complaint plainly alleges entitlement to relief pursuant to federal law, to wit, 10 U.S.C. § 1095. Subsection (e)(1) of § 1095 provides that “the United States may institute and prosecute legal proceedings against a third party-payer to enforce a right of the United States under this section.” This Court's subject matter jurisdiction over this matter is thus not seriously in question.