United States v. Chavez-Flores, EP-18-CR-03229-FM
[…] In removal proceedings under section 1229(a) of this title, written notice (in this section referred to as a "notice to appear") shall be given in person to the alien (or, if personal service is not practicable, through service by mail to the alien or to the alien's counsel of record, if any) specifying the following:
(G)(i) The time and place at which the proceedings will be held.
(ii) The consequences under section 1229a(b)(5) of this title of the failure, except under exceptional circumstances, to appear at such proceedings.30

In plain language, Section 1229 mandates that an NTA must include the date and time of a hearing,31 Under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14, "Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence , when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service."32 This is critical, as 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13 clearly requires a charging document before the Immigration Court has jurisdiction over the removal proceedings.33 Thus, a proper NTA is a jurisdictional requirement for the Immigration Court.

In Pereira v.