United States v. Chavez-Flores, EP-18-CR-03229-FM
[…] Under Section 1229a, an immigration judge presides over proceedings for the removal of a non-citizen.25 A charging document is required to initiate proceedings.26 A charging document is defined in 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13 as one of the following: (1) a Notice to Appear; (2) a Notice of Referral to Immigration Judge; and (3) a Notice of Intention to Rescind and Request for Hearing by Alien.27 Therefore, an NTA clearly qualifies as a charging document.28 Section 1229 defines an NTA as written notice which "shall be given" to the alien or alien's counsel.29 Section 1229(a)(1) provides:

In removal proceedings under section 1229(a) of this title, written notice (in this section referred to as a "notice to appear") shall be given in person to the alien (or, if personal service is not practicable, through service by mail to the alien or to the alien's counsel of record, if any) specifying the following:
(G)(i) The time and place at which the proceedings will be held.