United States v. Chavez-Flores, EP-18-CR-03229-FM
[…] Section 1229 authorizes 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13, § 1003.14, and § 1003.15.44 As 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13 derives authority from Section 1229, it is controlled by those words and those words alone.45 Therefore, the NTA described in 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13 must comport with Section 1229's definitional requirements.

The Code of Federal Regulations' NTA requirements are outlined in 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15 and § 1003.1846 In 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15, the NTA must include specific information.47 However, the time and place of the hearing is not enumerated in 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(b).48 Instead, the requirement to provide the removal hearing's time and place is enumerated in 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18(b).49 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18 states "the Service shall provide in the Notice to Appear, the time, place and date of the initial removal hearing, where practicable. "50 This language is in direct conflict with Section 1229.

Section 1229 does contain the word "practicable" mere words before the NTA specifications.