United States v. Chiarizio, Crim. No. H-74-51.
[…] Romanello, supra, slip op. at 15, with regard to the same vagueness issue: the claim is "meritless."

Finally, the defendants seek dismissal of the indictment on the basis that the grand jury which returned the indictment was unconstitutionally or illegally constituted. They advance two separate, somewhat contradictory, arguments. I shall consider each in turn.

First, they argue that the indictment was returned by a special grand jury, impaneled pursuant to the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 3331 (1970). That statute provides in relevant part:

"(a) In addition to such other grand juries as shall be called from time to time, each district court which is located in a judicial district containing more than four million inhabitants or in which the Attorney General, the Deputy Attorney General, or any designated, Assistant Attorney General, certifies in writing to the chief judge of the district that in his judgment a special grand jury is necessary because of criminal activity in the district shall order a special grand jury to be summoned at least once in each period of eighteen months unless another special grand jury is then serving."

The defendants find objectionable the fact that this statute seems to deprive the court of its inherent discretion to decide when and whether to convene a grand jury.