United States v. Chicago, M. & St. P. Ry. Co.
[…] Ohio Oil Co., 234 U.S. 548, 58 L.Ed. 1459; United States v. Chicago, M. & St. P. R. Co., 149 F. 486. (b) Hamarstrom at the time of his injury was engaged in work directly connected with interstate transportation and so cl......
-
State v. American Refrigerator Transit Company
...conducted, and the power of Congress extends to the regulation of such instrumentalities. 78 S.E. 489; 86 S.E. 748; 63 So. 693; 268 F. 662; 149 F. 486; 236 U.S. 439, L.Ed. 661; 168 F. 987. See also 121 U.S. 230, 30 L.Ed. 889; 122 U.S. 326, 30 L.Ed. 1200; 210 U.S. 217, 52 L.Ed. 1031; 117 U.S......
-
49 U.S.C. § 20302 General Requirements
...United States v. St. Louis Southwestern Ry. Co. of Texas, 184 F. 28, 32 (5th Cir., 1910); United States v. Chicago, M. & St. P. Ry. Co., 149 F. 486, 488 (D.S.D. Iowa, 1906). The words "That from and after the first day of January, eighteen hundred and ninety-eight", "That on and after the f......