United States v. Chinchilla
[…] The district court granted Chinchilla's motion and dismissed the superseding indictment. The government moved for reconsideration of the dismissal order, which the district court denied. This timely appeal followed. We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291.

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

The interpretation of a criminal statute is a legal question we review de novo . United States v. Williams , 790 F.3d 1240, 1244 (11th Cir. 2015). A district court's legal conclusions are likewise reviewed de novo . United States v. Castro , 89 F.3d 1443, 1450 (11th Cir. 1996).

III. ANALYSIS

18 U.S.C. § 1546(a) states in pertinent part that:

Whoever knowingly ... uses, attempts to use, [or] possesses ... any such visa, permit, border crossing card, alien registration receipt card, or other document prescribed by statute or regulation for entry into or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the United States, knowing it to be forged, counterfeited, altered, or falsely made, ... or to have been otherwise procured by fraud or unlawfully obtained ... [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned ....

To prevail on a charge under this provision of § 1546(a), the government must prove three elements: (1) the defendant knowingly used, attempted to use, or possessed; (2) a document specified in the provision, or, as is the case here, a document prescribed by statute or regulation as evidence of authorized stay in the United States; and (3) the defendant knew that the document was "forged, counterfeited, altered, or falsely made." See United States v. Ryan-Webster , 353 F.3d 353, 360 n.11 (4th Cir. 2003).