United States v. Churchwell
[…] Churchwell challenges his conviction for aiding and abetting the making of a false passport application by alleging that there was insufficient evidence. The record reveals that Churchwell's conviction can be upheld because he accepted and certified as true the C.F./M.V. passport application containing a false signature, even though he knew that the purported father was not present and did not in fact sign the passport application to give his consent.

The Government introduced sufficient evidence to establish the substantive elements of the offense. To obtain a conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 1542, the Government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant "willfully and knowingly ma[de] any false statement in an application for passport with intent to induce or secure the issuance of a passport under the authority of the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 1542 ; United States v. Reyes–Ochoa, 503 Fed.Appx. 268, 269 (5th Cir.2012). In order for a parent to obtain a passport for a child under age 16, both parents must apply in person at the passport agency. See 22 C.F.R. § 51.28(a)(2).