United States v. Ciongoli
[…] (Gustave Diamond, U. S. Atty., Pittsburgh, Pa., on the brief), for appellant.

James A. Ashton, Pittsburgh, Pa., for appellee.

Before McLAUGHLIN, HASTIE and SMITH, Circuit Judges.

HASTIE, Circuit Judge.

The United States has taken this appeal, as authorized by the Criminal Appeals Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3731, from an order dismissing an indictment without prejudice.

The indictment charged the accused with concealing and retaining "fifty-one (51) stolen United States Postal Money Orders" which were "of a value in excess of $100.00" in violation of section 641 of title 18, United States Code. The statute provides that "whoever receives, conceals, or retains * * * any property of the United States with intent to convert it to his use or gain, knowing it to have been * * * stolen * * * shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; but if the value of such property does not exceed the sum of $100, he shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both".