United States v. City of Milwaukee, Civ. A. No. 74-C-480.
[…] First, it should be noted that § 2000e-6(a) pertains to the Attorney General's authority to bring a pattern or practice suit. The language of that section was not changed, but because of the above-mentioned expansion of the definition of "person" to include a "governmental agency, government or political subdivision," the Attorney General became authorized to pursue pattern or practice actions against public as well as private employers under § 2000e-6(a). The problem of statutory construction and legislative intent raised by the parties occurs at this juncture. In § 2000e-6(c), a section added on March 24, 1972, Congress provided that "Effective two years after March 24, 1972, the functions of the Attorney General under this section shall be transferred to the Commission * * *." In 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6(d), another new section, Congress provided that "Upon the transfer of functions provided for in subsection (c) of this section, in all suits commenced pursuant to this section prior to the date of such transfer i. e., any pattern and practice suit which the Attorney General has filed prior to March 24, 1974, the date of transfer, proceedings shall continue * * *, all court orders and decrees shall remain in effect, and the Commission shall be substituted as a party for the United States of America, the Attorney General, or the Acting Attorney General, as appropriate."

In § 2000e-6(e), still another new section, Congress stated that after March 24, 1972, the EEOC would have authority to investigate and act on a charge of pattern or practice discrimination. The second sentence states that "All such actions shall be conducted in accordance with the procedures set forth in section 2000e-5 of this title." From this, plaintiff argues that...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • United States v. City of Yonkers
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of New York
    • August 22, 1984