United States v. Clark
[…] See Consumer Product Safety Comm'n v. GTE Sylvania, Inc., 447 U.S. 102, 100 S.Ct. 2051, 64 L.Ed.2d 766 (1980).

Section 5334 is part of subchapter III, chapter 53 of Title 5, entitled "General Schedule Pay Rates." Subsection 5334(a) describes the general conditions, including promotions, under which a GS employee is entitled to a change in basic pay. It directs simply that the rate is "governed by regulations prescribed by the [Civil Service Commission]. . . ." Following that direction, the Civil Service Commission promulgated the "highest previous rate" rule.7

In subsection 5334(b), on the other hand, Congress restricted the Commission's discretion in one limited situation:

"An employee who is promoted or transferred to a position in a higher grade is entitled to basic pay at the lowest rate of the higher grade which exceeds his existing rate of basic pay by not less than two-step increases of the grade from which he is promoted or transferred."

For purposes of subchapter III, 5 U.S.C. § 5331 assigns the word "grade" the meaning given the term by 5 U.S.C. § 5102(a)(5).