United States v. Clarke
[…] Foley, 740 F.3d 1079, 1082–83 (7th Cir.2014) (quoting United States v. Boender, 649 F.3d 650, 654 (7th Cir.2011) ). We will overturn a guilty verdict only if the record is devoid of evidence from which a reasonable jury could find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. United States v. Groves, 470 F.3d 311, 323 (7th Cir.2006).

The indictment charged Clarke with violating 18 U.S.C. § 287. The statute provides in pertinent part:

Whoever makes or presents to any person or officer in the ... service of the United States, or to any department or agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent, shall be imprisoned not more than five years and shall be subject to a fine....

Thus, to convict Clarke, the government bore the burden of proving that (1) Clarke presented claims to the IRS; (2) those claims were false, fictitious, or fraudulent, and (3) Clarke knew the claims were false, fictitious, or fraudulent. See United States v.