United States v. Commw. Energy System
[…] First, we note that the Court's reasoning in Wurts rested on the fact that a taxpayer was not entitled to the refund money until the date of payment, as opposed to the date of allowance. The Court noted that "even after a check was signed and mailed," the Commissioner might cancel the payment. Id. at 417-18 (citing Daube v. United States, 289 U.S. 367, 372 (1933)). Under 31 U.S.C. §§ 3328 and regulations pursuant to it, the Government's right to cancel payment until Treasury authorization is clear. See 31 U.S.C. §§ 3328(f) ("Nothing in this section limits the authority of the Secretary to decline payment of a Treasury check after first examination thereof at the Treasury."); 31 C.F.R. §§ 240.3(d) ("Checks shall be deemed to be paid by the United States Treasury only after first examination has been fully completed.").