United States v. Commw. Energy System
[…] Id. at 60. As the Contract specified both source and capacity, the district court held principally for appellee Commonwealth, only excluding a refund for the mooring dolphins because they were neither "generating equipment" nor "generating property" under the Contract.1 Id. at 61.

DISCUSSION
I. Statute of Limitations

We begin with the proposition that statutes of limitations (when sought to be applied against the Government) are construed strictly in favor of the Government. See, e.g., Badaracco v. Comm'r, 464 U.S. 386, 391 (1984). 26 U.S.C. §§ 6532(b) provides that the "recovery of an erroneous refund . . . shall be allowed only if such suit is begun within 2 years after the making of such refund. . . ." Here, Commonwealth received a refund check on July 27, 1995. The check cleared at the Federal Reserve Bank and payment was authorized by the Treasury on August 2, 1995. The Government filed its complaint on July 30, 1997. Accordingly, the Government suggests that the statute of limitations