United States v. Computer Sciences Corp., Crim. No. 80-158-A.
[…] Section 1961(1) defines it as

(A) Any act or threat involving murder, kidnapping, gambling, arson, robbery, bribery, extortion, or dealing in narcotic or other dangerous drugs, which is chargeable under State law and punishable by imprisonment for more than one year; (B) Any act which is indictable under any of the following provisions of Title 18, United States Code:

The sections listed are ones relating to, inter alia, bribery, mail fraud and wire fraud.

A "person" is defined as "any individual or entity capable of holding a legal or beneficial interest in property." Section 1961(3). An "enterprise" is "any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity." Section 1961(4).

A "pattern of racketeering activity" is defined as: