United States v. Contreras
[…] U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2, cmt. n. 1(B)(iii). The parenthetical statement delineating the scope of “forcible sex offenses” was added by the Sentencing Commission in 2008 (the 2008 Amendment). That amendment took effect nearly four years before the arrest of Contreras that led to the sentence at issue here.

Under Florida law, sexual battery means “oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any other object.” Fla. Stat. § 794.011(1)(h). The second-degree felony of which Contreras was convicted is established when a person “commits sexual battery upon a person 12 years of age or older, without that person's consent, and in the process thereof does not use physical force and violence likely to cause serious personal injury.” Id. § 794.011(5). Consent, in turn, is defined as “intelligent, knowing, and voluntary consent” and does not include coerced submission. Id. § 794.011(1)(a).