United States v. Convento
[…] Chief Judge Bazelon votes to affirm for reasons stated in his opinion; Circuit Judge Burger votes to affirm on the basis of the opinion of District Judge Hart. 210 F.Supp. 265 (D.D.C.1962).

BAZELON, Chief Judge.

Appellee Convento enlisted in the United States Navy in the Philippine Islands in 1953, served continuously until 1957 when he re-enlisted in San Diego, California, and has continued to serve without interruption until the present time. The District Court correctly held he was eligible for naturalization under the expediting provisions of 8 U.S.C. § 1440(a) as one who "served honorably in an active-duty status in the * * * naval forces of the United States * * * during a period beginning June 25, 1950, and ending July 1, 1955," and "at the time of enlistment or induction * * * was in the United States, * * * whether or not he was lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence."1 The Government appeals, claiming that both conditions above must be satisfied by the same enlistment.

Easing naturalization requirements for those who have served our country in wartime is a congressional policy of long standing.