United States v. Conyers
[…] Section 3581 provides, in relevant part, that a defendant who has been found guilty of a Class A felony may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment equal to the "duration of the defendant's life or any period of time." 18 U.S.C. § 3581(b)(1).2

Because Congress has not included a letter classification in Section 1959, Section 3581 can only apply by reference to Section 3559(a)(1), which provides, in relevant part, that:

(a) An offense that is not specifically classified by a letter grade in the section defining it, is classified if the maximum term of imprisonment authorized is—
(1) life imprisonment, or if the maximum penalty is death, as a Class A felony; ....

18 U.S.C. § 3559(a)(1).