United States v. Corbin Farm Service
[…] Defendants attack the information on a number of points. This court will examine the challenge to the FIFRA counts first, then the attack on the MBTA, and finally the remaining pretrial motions.

MOTIONS TO DISMISS THE FIFRA COUNTS

Defendants CFS, Harris and Michaud move to dismiss the FIFRA counts on the ground that the statute and the label are unconstitutionally vague in that they fail to describe the proscribed conduct sufficiently to enable affected persons to know in advance the activities they may legally pursue. Section 136j(a)(2)(G) of FIFRA provides:

(a) In general —
. . . . .
(2) It shall be unlawful for any person —
. . . . .
(G) to use any registered pesticide in a manner inconsistent with its labeling . . ..

The label on the pesticide applied to Feeney's field states in pertinent part:

For water fowl protection do not apply . . . on fields where water fowl are known to repeatedly feed.