United States v. Cotto-Flores
[…] Around three hours later, Cotto dropped off YMP on a road near the restaurant and he walked back to school, where the principal and YMP's mother were waiting for him. Initially, YMP told those adults and his friends that he hadn't been with Cotto that day. But later, YMP revealed that he had been.

The Trial

Cotto was charged under 18 U.S.C. § 2423(a), which (along with §§ 2421–24) codifies the Mann Act of 1910, Pub. L. No. 61–277, § 2, 36 Stat. 825 (1910), as amended in the Protection of Children from Sexual Predators Act of 1998, Pub. L. No. 105–314, § 103, 112 Stat. 2974, 2976 (1998) (the "Protect Act").3 Section 2423(a) provides that anyone "who knowingly transports" someone under eighteen years old "in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any commonwealth, territory or possession of the United States with intent that [the minor] engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, shall be fined ... and imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life." 18 U.S.C. § 2423(a). Cotto twice moved to dismiss the indictment, arguing both times that § 2423(a) requires transportation across state or territorial lines and doesn't cover trips from one place to another within Puerto Rico.