United States v. Covington, CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 2:14-cr-00006
[…] Following this characterization, the Government argues that Defendant's motion should be denied because Defendant has presented no new evidence that was not known to him at the time of his initial detention hearing. (ECF 15 at 2, 4.) The Court, however, differs with the Government's characterization of Defendant's motion.

Section 18 U.S.C. § 3145(b) provides, in pertinent part, that "(i)f a person is ordered detained by a magistrate judge . . . the person may file, with the court having original jurisdiction over the offense, a motion for revocation or amendment of the order." (Emphasis added.)