United States v. Craven
[…] United States v. Collon, 426 F.2d 939 (6th Cir. 1970); United States v. Smith, 399 F.2d 896 (6th Cir. 1968); United States v. Carabbia, 381 F.2d 133 (6th Cir. 1967); United States v. Smith, 343 F.2d 847 (6th Cir. 1965); United States v. Grimes, 332 F.2d 1014 (6th Cir. 1964). This principle, of course, applies to each element of the alleged offense.

Counts I, II and III

Under Counts I, II and III of the indictment the defendant is charged with violating 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d) which states:

It shall be unlawful for any person —
. . . . . .
(d) to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record.

The defendant contends that the government's evidence is insufficient to establish possession of the named firearms.

Possession may be either actual or constructive and it need not be exclusive but may be joint. United States v. Black, 472 F.2d 130 (6th Cir. 1972); United States v.