United States v. Crinel, CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 15-61 SECTION: "E" (2)
[…] To prove a conspiracy to violate the Anti-Kickback Statute, the Government must show "(1) an agreement between two or more persons to pursue an unlawful objective; (2) the defendant's knowledge of the unlawful objective and voluntary agreement to join the conspiracy; and (3) an overt act by one or more of the members of the conspiracy infurtherance of the objective of the conspiracy."41 The defendant must have "acted willfully, that is, with the specific intent to do something the law forbids."42

C. Counts 3-46 - Elements of Medicare Fraud

To prove health care fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1347, the Government must show that the defendant knowingly and willfully executed "a scheme or artifice—(1) to defraud any health care benefit program; or (2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises," any health care benefit program's money in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care services.43 As with conspiracy to commit health care fraud, health care fraud under § 1347 requires proof of knowledge and specific intent to defraud.44 "However, this proof may be inferred from