United States v. Crinel, CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 15-61 SECTION: "E" (2)
[…] D. Count 47 - Elements of Obstruction of a Federal Audit

Count 47 charges Shelton Barnes with obstruction of a federal audit in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1516. Section 1516 provides:

Whoever, with intent to deceive or defraud the United States, endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede a Federal auditor in the performance of official duties relating to a person, entity, or program receiving in excess of $100,000, directly or indirectly, from the United States in any 1 year period under a contract or subcontract, grant, or cooperative agreement . . . shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.46

To prove obstruction of a federal audit, the Government must establish: (1) that the defendant endeavored to...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.