United States v. De La Cruz
[…] L. No. 99-570, §§ 1005, 1302, 100 Stat. 3207, 3207-6, 3207-15 to -18 (1986). None of those later amendments to § 960 added the MDLEA to the list of offenses which constituted "[u]nlawful acts" under § 960(a).
Section 960(a) provides that the enumerated unlawful acts "shall be punished as provided in subsection (b)." It is pursuant to § 960(b) that MDLEA offenses under § 70503(a)(1) are punished. See 46 U.S.C. § 70506(a) - (b).
Section 960(b), titled "[p]enalties," describes how the drug-related offenses to which it applies should be punished based on the drug type and amount involved. It provides that when the violation involves "5 kilograms or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of [cocaine] ... the person committing such violation shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 10 years" if there was no...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Silva v. Garland
...Must Be Construed to Include Accessory After the Fact We begin with the text of the INA. See id. at 1568-69 ; United States v. De la Cruz, 998 F.3d 508, 513 (1st Cir. 2021).