United States v. Curbow
[…] Id. § 4246(d) - (g).

b.

Meanwhile, § 4248 (a statute more relevant in Wayda ) provides for the civil commitment of "a sexually dangerous person." See 18 U.S.C. § 4248(a). Such a person is one "who has engaged or attempted to engage in sexually violent conduct or child molestation and who is sexually dangerous to others." Id. § 4247(a)(5). A person is "sexually dangerous to others" if he "suffers from a serious mental illness, abnormality, or disorder as a result of which he would have serious difficulty in refraining from sexually violent conduct or child molestation if released." Id. § 4247(a)(6).

Somewhat different from § 4246 ’s certification procedures, § 4248 empowers "the Attorney General or any individual authorized by the Attorney General or the Director of the Bureau of Prisons" to "certify that the person is a sexually dangerous person." See 18 U.S.C. § 4248(a). There are just three circumstances in which a person may be certified as sexually dangerous under § 4248(a), and they are nearly identical to the three circumstances in which a person may be certified as dangerous under § 4246(a). Specifically, § 4248(a) authorizes certification of: (1) "a person who is in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons"; (2) a criminal defendant "who has been committed to the custody of the Attorney General pursuant to section 4241(d)"; and (3) a person "against whom all criminal charges have been dismissed solely for reasons relating to the mental condition of the person." The circumstance at issue both here and in Wayda — authorizing the civil commitment of a criminal defendant "who has been committed to the custody of the Attorney General pursuant to section 4241(d)" — is set forth in exactly the same language in §§ 4246(a) and 4248(a).