United States v. Curcio
[…] Acts or statements constitute implicit threats only if they instill fear in the person to whom they are directed or are reasonably calculated to do so in light of the surrounding circumstances and there is an intent on the part of the person who performs the act or makes the statement to instill fear. See United States v. Tropiano, 418 F.2d 1069, 1081 (2 Cir. 1969), cert. denied, 397 U.S. 1021 (1970).

(C) Admission Of Evidence Of Defendant's Prior Conduct, Character And Reputation

Defendant also claims that Section 894 is unconstitutional on the ground that it permits introduction of evidence of defendant's prior conduct, character and reputation. Section 894(b) provides that evidence tending to show that "one or more extensions of credit by the creditor were, to the knowledge of the person against whom the implicit threat was alleged to have been made, collected or attempted to be collected by extortionate means" may be introduced to show the use of an implicit threat as a means of collection of an extension of credit. Section 894(c) provides that evidence "tending to show the reputation of the defendant in any community of which the person against whom the alleged threat was made was a member at the time of the collection or attempt at collection" may be introduced under certain circumstances to show the use of an express or explicit threat as a means of collection of an extension of credit.