United States v. Curcio
[…] In addition to his attack upon the jurisdictional basis of the Act, defendant's attack upon its constitutionality is directed at specific provisions of the Act.

(B) Prohibition Against "Implicit Threat" is Void for Vagueness

Defendant claims that 18 U.S.C. §§ 891 and 894 are unconstitutional on the ground, among others, that the inclusion of the term "implicit threat" in these sections renders them so vague as to be void under the due process clause of the Fifth Amendment. Section 894(a) makes it a criminal offense to collect any extension of credit by "extortionate means" which Section 891 defines as any means involving "the use, or an express or implicit threat of use, of violence . . . to cause harm to the person, reputation, or property of any person". Sections 894(b) and (c) specify the types of evidence which are admissible under certain circumstances to prove an "implicit threat". Defendant contends that an act or statement constituting an implicit threat under these sections may be entirely innocent to all outward or objective appearances;