United States v. Davis, 17128.
[…] (3) That the confinement of defendant in mental institutions has violated his right to a speedy trial under the Sixth Amendment; and

(4) That the district court had no jurisdiction to commit him to a mental institution without a trial by jury.

1) The right to court-appointed counsel

In support of defendant's first contention, reliance is placed upon 18 U.S.C. § 3005, which provides: "the court shall immediately, upon his request, assign to him such counsel, not exceeding two, as he may desire * * *" Defendant contends that under this statute the court must appoint such counsel "as he may desire" and discharge and appoint new attorneys whenever requested.

It is noted that, in order for 18 U.S.C. § 3005 to be applicable, a capital offense must be charged.