United States v. Denedo
[…] Pp. 2220 – 2222.

(b) Pursuant to the UCMJ, the NMCCA and the CAAF have subject-matter jurisdiction over this case. The NMCCA has jurisdiction to entertain respondent's coram nobis request under UCMJ Article 66, which provides: “For the purpose of reviewing court-martial cases, the [NMCCA] may sit ....” 10 U.S.C. § 866(a). Because respondent's coram nobis request is simply a further “step in [his] criminal” appeal, United States v. Morgan, 346 U.S. 502, 505 n. 4, 74 S.Ct. 247, 98 L.Ed. 248, the NMCCA's jurisdiction to issue the writ derives from the earlier jurisdiction it exercised under § 866(a) to hear and determine the conviction's validity on direct review. Respondent's coram nobis request is not barred by the requirement that the NMCCA “act only with respect to the findings and sentence as approved by the convening authority.” § 866(c). An alleged error in the original judgment predicated on ineffective-assistance-of-counsel challenges the conviction's validity, see Knowles v.