United States v. Dioguardi, 19317
[…] On October 18, 1971, pursuant to an order dated September 9, 1971, a second amended complaint was filed correcting this omission. To date, no amended judgment of foreclosure and sale has been entered.

The defendant, Ann Dioguardi, contends that, pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6013(e), she is entitled to an order vacating the stipulation dated May 1, 1969 and the judgment entered thereon, dated May 5, 1969. 26 U.S.C. § 6013(e) became effective January 12, 1971 and provides in part, as follows:

"(e) Spouse relieved of liability in certain cases.—
(1) In general.—Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate, if—
(A) a joint return has been made under this section for a taxable year and on such return there was omitted from gross income an amount properly includable therein which is attributable to one spouse and which is in excess of 25 percent of the amount of gross income stated in the return,
(B) the other spouse establishes that in signing the return he or she did not
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Leftwich v. Leftwich
    • United States
    • D.C. Court of Appeals
    • February 5, 1982
    ...to bring government tax collection practices into accord with basic principles of equity and fairness." United States v.