United States v. Dold, Civ. No. 77-4052.
[…] Sixth, that the obligation as alleged in the complaint has been satisfied.

FIRST DEFENSE
LACK OF JURISDICTION

1.) The defendant argues that this court lacks jurisdiction because the assignment by the First National Bank of Watertown, South Dakota, to the United States was inadequate. The court has found that the First National Bank of Watertown, South Dakota, was reimbursed by the United States for the loss the bank sustained on its loan to the defendant. This was in accordance with the promissory notes (Gov't Exs. 3 & 4) and 20 U.S.C.A. Section 1071 et seq. (1976). 20 U.S.C.A. Section 1080(b) (1976) states specifically that:

"Upon payment of the amount of the loss pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, the United States shall be subrogated for all of the rights of the holder of the obligation upon the insured loan and shall be entitled to an assignment of the note or other evidence of the insured loan by the insurance beneficiary." (emphasis added).