United States v. Donahue Bros.
[…] The answer is not material because the court found all the allegations of plaintiff's petition to be true, but concluded that a regulation of the Secretary dated June 14, 1923, was legislative in its nature and without authority of law, and that the Secretary exceeded his power and authority in promulgating such regulation, and hence the proceedings before the Secretary were insufficient as a basis for recovery in this action. The court therefore dismissed the action, and the government has appealed.

Section 312 (title 7, § 213, USCA), provides that —

"(a) It shall be unlawful for any stockyard owner, market agency, or dealer to engage in or use any unfair, unjustly discriminatory, or deceptive practice or device in connection with the receiving, marketing, buying or selling on a commission basis or otherwise, feeding, watering, holding, delivery, shipment, weighing or handling, in commerce at a stockyard, of livestock.