United States v. Dubin
[…] Much ink has been spilled about "identity theft" in dissenting opinions in today's case.1 However, the text of 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1) does not contain the words "identity theft" or even "theft." The text of the statute instead imposes a sentencing enhancement for the commission of enumerated federal felonies when the criminal "knowingly ... uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person."2 Our focus must be on the actual text of the statute and not the meaning or scope of "identity theft."
David Dubin was convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 1347(a) of "defraud[ing] a[ ] health care benefit program" or "obtain[ing], by means of false or fraudulent pretenses [or] representations ... money ... owned by, or under the custody or control of, a[ ] health care benefit program" (in this case Medicaid), "in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services."3 He was also convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 1349 of conspiracy to commit a § 1347(a) offense.