United States v. Duncan, 72-1146.
[…] Alternatively, she asks us to hold the 21 year age minimum unconstitutional as a denial of equal protection of the laws, arguing that persons 18 to 20 years old are a class which cannot be arbitrarily excluded from grand or petit juries. She buttresses this argument by reference to the Twenty Sixth Amendment and to the declaration of policy in § 1861.1

We do not accept these arguments. The Jury Selection and Service Act does not require that every voter or registered voter be entitled to serve. It permits excusing groups or occupational classes on grounds of hardship or inconvenience, § 1863(b)(5), (7). It permits exempting groups or occupational classes, § 1863(b)(6), and requires exemption of three such classes. It provides various grounds for disqualification, § 1865(b). Moreover, in § 1862 it precludes exclusion "on account of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or economic status," but does not mention age, no doubt because § 1865(b)(1) does exclude on grounds of age.