United States v. Duque–Hernandez, 11–40642
[…] A drug trafficking offense is defined as “offense under federal, state, or local law that prohibits the manufacture,import, export, distribution, or dispensing of, or offer to sell a controlled substance (or a counterfeit substance) or the possession of a controlled substance (or a counterfeit substance) with intent to manufacture, import, export, distribute, or dispense” U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2 cmt. Prior convictions involving the attempt to commit such offenses are included within this definition. § 2L1.2 cmt.
Duque–Hernandez was previously convicted of § 58–37–8(1)(a)(ii) of the Utah Criminal Code, which makes it a felony “to knowingly and intentionally: ... distribute a controlled or counterfeit substance, or to agree, consent, offer, or arrange to distribute a controlled or counterfeit substance.” The probable cause statement on the second page of the charging document, which was sworn to by a law enforcement officer, indicates that “the defendant offered to sell [an undercover officer] a substance which was represented to be cocaine.”