United States v. Eichhorn Stained Glass, Inc.
[…] United States v. Ryals, 480 F.3d 1101, 1105 (11th Cir. 2007). "The running of the statutory period is suspended until the offer of compromise is terminated, withdrawn, or formally rejected," plus thirty days thereafter. United States v. Ressler, 576 F.2d 650, 652 (5th Cir. 1978) (citations omitted); § 6331(k)(1)(B). Therefore, the instant suit will not be time-barred if it was filed within the extended limitations period created by the filing of an offer in compromise. See 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a)(1) (explaining that if the Government initiates a timely proceeding in court for the collection of a tax, "the period during which such tax may be collected by levy shall be extended and shall not expire until the liability for the tax (or a judgment against the taxpayer arising from such liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable.").

Here, Eichhorn filed two offers in compromise pertaining to the tax assessments at issue. According to the Government, Eichhorn first filed an offer in compromise on February 22, 2005, and the IRS rejected this offer on August 26, 2005—a 185-day period.