United States v. Eilberg
[…] U. S. Attys., Philadelphia, Pa., for plaintiff.

John Rogers Carroll and Thomas Colas Carroll, Philadelphia, Pa., for defendant.

Steven Ross and Stanley Brand, Washington, D. C., for Clerk, U. S. House of Representatives.

Thomas B. Rutter, Philadelphia, Pa., for intervenors Corson & Getson.

OPINION

LOUIS H. POLLAK, District Judge.

In February of 1979, Joshua Eilberg, a lawyer who had been a Congressman from northeast Philadelphia for six terms (January of 1967 to January of 1979), pleaded guilty to one count of a federal criminal indictment. That count charged a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 203. Under Section 203, a Member of Congress is guilty of a crime if he, "otherwise than as provided by law for the proper discharge of official duties ... receives ... any compensation for any services rendered ... by himself or another at a time when he is a Member of Congress ... in relation to any proceeding or application ... in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest, before any department or agency. ..." The criminal conduct admitted by Mr. Eilberg was that he had received a share of the fee paid by Hahnemann Hospital to the (then) law firm of Eilberg, Corson, Getson & Abramson1 for services performed while Mr. Eilberg was a Congressman, by Mr.