United States v. Eisenmann
[…] There was no evidence that appellant ever saw this return.

Appellant contends that 18 U.S.C. § 1001 does not apply to reports submitted by Internal Revenue officers in the course of their work; that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his conviction for violation of that section; and that there were errors in the instructions to the jury.

The argument that 18 U.S.C. § 1001 is inapplicable here is based on the existence of 26 U.S.C. § 7214(a) (7), which provides that "Any officer or employee of the United States acting in connection with any revenue law of the United States * * * who makes or signs any fraudulent entry in any book, or makes or signs any fraudulent certificate, return, or statement * * * shall be dismissed from office or discharged from employment and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both." This section, appellant submits, evidences a Congressional intent that it should not be a crime for a revenue officer to submit a report which is merely false.