United States v. Elashi
[…] In this case, the Government proceeded under the FDCPA, which authorizes the Government to garnish property “in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest and which is in the possession, custody, or control of a person other than the debtor, in order to satisfy the judgment against the debtor.” 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a). Under the FDCPA, however, [c]o-owned property,” like Salem's salary, is “subject to garnishment to the same extent as co-owned property is subject to garnishment under the law of the State in which such property is located.” Id.; see also 28 U.S.C. § 3010(a) (“The remedies available to the United States under this chapter may be enforced against property which is co-owned by a debtor and any other person only to the extent allowed by the law of the State where the property is located.”). In other words, if this case were proceeding solely under the FDCPA, the Government could not garnish Salem's salary because Texas law does not allow it.

Compared in this manner, the MVRA and the FDCPA have conflicting provisions on which property is exempt from collection.