United States v. Epperson
[…] That which was allegedly misapplied is set forth in detail. Second, it has been held more recently that the phrase "money, funds, and credits" does not render an indictment duplicitous. United States v. Cooper, 464 F.2d 648 (10th Cir.1972), cert. denied, 409 U.S. 1107, 93 S.Ct. 901, 34 L.Ed.2d 688, rehearing denied, 410 U.S. 959, 93 S.Ct. 1416, 35 L.Ed.2d 695 (1973); Mulloney v. United States, 79 F.2d 566 (1st Cir.), cert. denied, 296 U.S. 658, 56 S.Ct. 383, 80 L.Ed. 468 (1935).

Defendant's final point challenges the sufficiency of Counts II and III, which charge violations of 18 U.S.C. Sections 656 and 2. Section 656 provides in part:

Whoever, being an officer, director, agent or employee of, or connected in any capacity with any Federal Reserve bank, member bank, national bank, or any agent or employee of the receiver, or a Federal Reserve Agent, or an agent or employee of a Federal Reserve System, embezzles, abstracts, purloins or willfully misapplies any of the moneys, funds or credits of such bank or any moneys, funds, assets or securities intrusted to the custody or care of such bank, or to the custody or care of any such agent, officer, director, employee or receiver, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both; but if the amount embezzled, abstracted, purloined or misapplied does not exceed $100, he shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.

Relying primarily on United States v.