United States v. Esperdy
[…] H.R.Rep.No.1086, 87th Cong., 1st Sess. 22-24, U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1961, p. 2950 (1961). See also Foti v. I. N. S., 375 U.S. 217, 84 S.Ct. 306, 11 L.Ed.2d 281 (1963).
The Third Circuit Court of Appeals had jurisdiction to review the Immigration Service's denial of suspension under the 1917 Act, since the petition for review was filed in that court within six months of the agency's final order of September 24, 1963, as required by Section 106(a) (1), 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(a) (1). Cf. Liadakis v. I. N. S., 339 F.2d 447 (4 Cir. 1964). Nor do we find any merit to the claim that the court did not consider the Service's adverse disposition of that application. Moreover, this is not a case where "the petition presents grounds which the court finds could not have been presented in the prior proceeding," a situation which might exist if the applicable law had changed during the interim.