United States v. Esteves
[…] U.S.S.G. § 2B3.1(c)(1). The Sentencing Guidelines assign a base offense level of 43 to first degree murder. U.S.S.G. § 2A1.1. The commentary makes a significant distinction between premediated killings and killings that are classified as felony murder. See id., Application Notes 2(A), (B).

“Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought.” 18 U.S.C. § 1111. “Every murder perpetrated by poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of willful, deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing; or committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, any [...] robbery [...] is...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT