United States v. Exxon Co., USA
[…] The motion to intervene is based on two asserted grounds: (1) that under Section 7609(b)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, 26 U.S.C. § 7609(b)(1) movants, as persons entitled to notice of the summons at issue in this case, are entitled to intervene as a matter of right in this summons enforcement proceeding; and (2) that movants are entitled to intervene in this action pursuant to Rule 24(a) and (b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.

I.

The court first will consider movants' first ground for intervention under Section 7609(b)(1). Subsection (b)(1) of this section provides:

Notwithstanding any other law or rule of law, any person who is entitled to notice of a summons under subsection (a) shall have the right to intervene in any proceeding with respect to the enforcement of such summons under section 7604.

Thus, the right to intervene under this section exists only if movants are persons who were entitled to notice of the summons1 issued to Exxon by the Internal Revenue Service.