United States v. Farmer
[…] See id. at 2198. We have previously referred to this knowledge requirement as the "scienter-of-status" element of a section 922(g) offense. See United States v. Burghardt, 939 F.3d 397, 400 (1st Cir. 2019).

In Davis, the Court invalidated the residual clause of 18 U.S.C. § 924(c). 139 S. Ct. at 2324. Consequently, had Farmer gone to trial on the section 924(c) count, the government would have needed to show that the predicate crimes of violence "ha[ve] as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another." 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(3)(A).

II.

We turn now to the merits of the challenges Farmer raises in this appeal, starting with his Rehaif-based challenge to his conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1).

A.

Farmer advances two arguments based on Rehaif.