United States v. Federal Ins. Co., Court No. 82-05-00594.
[…] Despite this fact, no further audits were conducted by the Customs Service.

Moreover, in late 1979, and early 1980, six of Loudon's uncertified checks covering Cometal's entries were returned to the government because of insufficient funds.2 Nevertheless, the government continued to re-deposit those checks or to accept new checks from Loudon.

I

Regulations promulgated by the Customs Service provide a detailed procedure for the payment of duties. See generally, 19 C.F.R. § 24. The tender and acceptance of uncertified checks is governed by 19 C.F.R. § 24.1(3) which reads as follows:

19 C.F.R. § 24.1(3)

(3) An uncertified check drawn by an interested party on a national or state bank or trust company of the United States or a bank in Puerto Rico or any possession of the United States if such checks are acceptable for deposit by a Federal Reserve bank, branch Federal Reserve bank, or other designated depository shall be accepted if there is on file with the district director an entry bond or other bond to secure the payment of the duties, taxes, or other charges, or if a bond has not been filed, the organization or individual drawing and tendering the uncertified check has been approved by the district director to make payment in such manner. In determining whether an uncertified check shall be accepted in the absence of a bond, the district director shall use available credit data obtainable without cost to the Government, such as that furnished by banks, local business firms, better business bureaus, or local credit exchanges, sufficient to satisfy him of the credit standing or reliability of the drawer of the check. emphasis supplied

The government argues that when it accepted the uncertified checks in question from Loudon it was acting in compliance with 19 C.F.R. § 24.1(3).