United States v. Feijo
[…] Mar. 17, 2010). Defendants also applied to the FTC for a stay of the Modified Final Order pending the outcome of their appeal, but their request was denied. Pl.'s SMF ¶ 14. Defendants then filed with the D.C. Circuit an emergency motion for a stay of the Modified Final Order. This motion was denied on April 1, 2010. See Per Curiam Order Denying Emergency Motion to Stay Case, Daniel Chapter One, No. 10–1064 (D.C.Cir. Apr. 1, 2010); see also Pl.'s MSJ, Ex. F. Because Defendants failed to obtain a stay, the Modified Final Order became effective on April 2, 2010. See Pl.'s MSJ at 4; see also15 U.S.C. § 45(g)(2) (“An order of the Commission to cease and desist shall become final ... upon the sixtieth day after such order is served, if a petition for review has been duly filed; except that any such order may be stayed, in whole or in part and subject to such conditions as may be appropriate, by—(A) the Commission; (B) an appropriate court of appeals of the United States ...; or (C) the Supreme Court, if an applicable petition for certiorari is pending.”).

On August 13, 2010, the United States filed its Complaint in this Court seeking civil penalties and other injunctive relief pursuant to §§ 5( l ), 13(b), and 16(a) of the FTC Act.