United States v. First Georgia Bank, Civ. A. No. C81-846A.
[…] Plaintiff contends that some $250,000.00 of Hill-Burton monies were granted for construction of a nursing home owned by Georgian Villa, Inc. Allegedly, this facility was transferred to defendant, First Georgia Bank, and subsequently to defendant, Beverly Enterprises, Inc. The case is now before the Court on defendants' motion to dismiss without prejudice or in the alternative for a stay.

Plaintiff's action as well as defendants' motion call for the Court's interpretation of 42 U.S.C. § 291i which reads as follows:

If any facility with respect to which funds have been paid under section 606 42 USCS § 291f shall, at any time within twenty years after the completion of construction —
(a) be sold or transferred to any person, agency, or organization (1) which is not qualified to file an application under section 605 42 USCS § 291c, or (2) which is not approved as a transferee by the State agency designated pursuant to section 604 42 USCS § 291d, or its successor, or
(b) cease to be a public health center or a public or other nonprofit hospital, outpatient facility, facility for long-term care, or rehabilitation facility, unless the Surgeon General2 determines, in accordance with regulations, that there is good cause for releasing the applicant or other owner from this obligation,
the United States shall be entitled to recover from either the transferor or the transferee (or, in the case of a facility which has ceased to be public or nonprofit, from the owners thereof) an amount bearing the same ratio to the then value (as determined by the agreement of the parties or by action brought in the district court of the United States for the district in which the facility is situated) of so much of the facility as constituted an approved project or projects, as the amount of the Federal participation bore to the cost of the construction or modernization under such project or projects. Such right of recovery shall not constitute a lien upon said facility prior to judgment.

Defendants assert that this action is premature because the Secretary has not determined, pursuant to subsection 291i(b), whether to release defendants of their liability for good cause shown.