United States v. First Nat. Bank & Trust Co. of Lexington
[…] Stoll, Keenon & Park, John L. Davis, Gladney Harville, Gayle A. Mohney, Robert M. Odear, Harbison, Kessinger, Lisle & Bush, Clinton M. Harbison, Rufus Lisle, Lexington, Ky., for defendants.

HIRAM CHURCH FORD, Chief Judge.

Invoking jurisdiction under section 4 of the Sherman Act, (15 U.S.C.A. § 4), the plaintiff seeks that the defendants be enjoined from carrying out an agreement of merger or consolidation charging that the defendants are engaged in an unlawful combination, monopolization and attempt to monopolize interstate trade and commerce in violation of section 1 and section 2 of the Sherman Anti-Trust Act (15 U.S.C.A. §§ 1 and 2), which provide as follows:

§ 1. "Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, is declared to be illegal * * *." (15 U.S.C.A. § 1)