United States v. First Nat. Bank & Trust Co. of Lexington
[…] Stoll, Keenon & Park, John L. Davis, Gladney Harville, Gayle A. Mohney, Robert M. Odear, Harbison, Kessinger, Lisle & Bush, Clinton M. Harbison, Rufus Lisle, Lexington, Ky., for defendants.
Invoking jurisdiction under section 4 of the Sherman Act, (15 U.S.C.A. § 4), the plaintiff seeks that the defendants be enjoined from carrying out an agreement of merger or consolidation charging that the defendants are engaged in an unlawful combination, monopolization and attempt to monopolize interstate trade and commerce in violation of section 1 and section 2 of the Sherman Anti-Trust Act (15 U.S.C.A. §§ 1 and 2), which provide as follows:
Section 4 of the Act provides:
§ 4. "The several district courts of the United States are invested with jurisdiction to prevent and restrain violations of sections 1-7 of this title; and it shall be the duty of the several district attorneys of the United States, in their respective districts, under the direction of the Attorney General, to institute proceedings in equity to prevent and restrain such violations. * * *" (15 U.S.C.A. § 4).