United States v. Five Acres of Land
[…] The parties have agreed that the issue of materiality of certification may be divided from the other issues of law and fact, and that an adjudication, by way of a declaratory judgment, be made by this court upon the issue of the materiality of certification. The petitioner has, therefore, filed a motion for that purpose. Counsel have agreed that the decision of the court on this motion shall be the law of the case, subject, of course, to the right of appeal on the question of whether or not the issue of certification is material as a matter of law.

By 40 U.S.C.A. § 258a, it is provided that in the case of the taking of property by the United States for public use the "court shall have power to make such orders in respect of encumbrances, liens, rents, taxes, assessments, insurance, and other charges, if any, as shall be just and equitable."

However, in proceedings for distribution of funds deposited in the Federal Court under 40 U.S.C.A. § 258a, the rights of the respective claimants are to be determined by the law of the state where the land lies. United States v.