United States v. Fortner, Cr. No. 74-427.
[…] As part of the overt acts charged in the conspiracy count, the violation of 473 is charged in similar but not identical language to that employed in 371. We note with especial interest that under Count 3 of the Indictment, probationer is accused under the added catch-all of 18 U.S.C. 2.3 The government, by the inclusion of the addendum, practically admits the crime is of such a nature as to necessarily require the participation of two persons for its commission. 18 U.S.C. § 473 provides:
Whoever buys, sells, exchanges, transfers, receives, or delivers any false, forged, counterfeited, or altered obligation or other security of the United States, with the intent that the same be passed, published, or used as true and genuine, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.