United States v. Foy
[…] The group damaged the outside cover of the ATM but ultimately failed to gain access to the cash inside.

At approximately 7:18 PM , Chicago Police Department ("CPD") officers arrived on the scene and arrested Foy, Harvey, and Simpson. According to Bank of America records, the vandalized ATM held over $190,000 in cash. The FDIC insured Bank of America at the time of the incident.

B. Procedural Background

In June 2020, a criminal complaint charged Foy with violating 18 U.S.C. § 371 by conspiring to commit an offense against the United States, specifically bank theft in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2113(b). Section 371 —the conspiracy count—provides that:

If two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
If, however, the offense, the commission of which is the object of the conspiracy, is a misdemeanor only, the punishment for such conspiracy shall not exceed the maximum punishment provided for such misdemeanor.

Section 2113(b) —the federal bank robbery statute—states that:

Whoever takes and carries away, with intent to steal or purloin, any property or money or any other thing of value exceeding $1,000 belonging to, or in the care, custody, control, management, or possession of any bank, credit union, or any savings and loan association, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; or Whoever takes and carries away, with intent to steal or purloin, any property or money or any other thing of value not exceeding $1,000 belonging to, or in the care, custody, control, management, or possession of any bank, credit union, or any savings and loan association, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.