United States v. Fred A. Arnold, Inc.
[…] U. S. Atty., San Francisco, Cal., for plaintiff.

Barbara Ashley Phillips, San Francisco, Cal., for defendant.

OPINION

ORRICK, District Judge.

This case presents the question whether under 26 U.S.C. § 3505(a) a person, who is not an employer but who directly pays the wages of an employer's employees, is liable to the United States for the withholding and F.I.C.A. taxes required to be deducted and withheld from such wages by such employer, whether or not he has knowledge that the taxes should be deducted and withheld or that the employer is unable or unwilling to pay them.

Section 3505(a) reads as follows:

"Liability of third parties paying or providing for wages
(a) Direct payment by third parties. — For purposes of sections 3102, 3202, 3402, and 3403, if a lender, surety, or other person, who is not an employer under such sections with respect to an employee or group of employees, pays wages directly to such an employee or group of employees, employed by one or more employers, or to an agent on behalf of such employee or employees, such lender, surety, or other person shall be liable in his own person and estate to the United States in a sum equal to the taxes (together with interest) required to be deducted and withheld from such wages by such employer."1