United States v. Freight Forwarder Int'l, Inc.
[…] Pl.'s Compl. ¶ 6. In Plaintiff's Exhibits, Plaintiff includes evidence showing FFI was the payer company for entry duties paid on behalf of other persons. Pl.'s Exs. 1 at 5, 2 at 9. The Dillmann Declaration includes two invoices printed on FFI company letterhead, which included charges for entry duties. See Dillmann Decl. at 6, 8.

The court finds that the activities alleged are included in the scope of customs business as defined by statute. Section 1641(b)(6) makes it a violation for “[a]ny person who intentionally transacts customs business, other than solely on the behalf of that person, without holding a valid customs broker's license granted to that person under this subsection....” 19 U.S.C. § 1641(b)(6). Any such person is “liable to the United States for a monetary penalty not to exceed $10,000 for each such transaction as well as for each violation of any other provision of this section.” 19 U.S.C. § 1641(b)(6). A person “includes partnerships, associations, and corporations.” 19 U.S.C. § 1401(d). The statute defines customs business to include