United States v. Fuentes-Canales
[…] As discussed above, this court held in United States v. Herrold , that Texas Penal Code § 30.02(a)(3) sets forth a means of committing an offense that is not generic burglary under the ACCA, and §§ 30.02(a)(1) and (a)(3) are not divisible.31 Accordingly, a conviction under § 30.02(a)(1) or (a)(3) is not for generic burglary within the meaning of the Guidelines.32 Fuentes-Canales was convicted under subsections (a) and (d) of § 30.02. Subsection (d) is essentially, though not precisely, a combination of subsections (a)(1) and (a)(3) from an elements standpoint. Subsection (d) provides that unlawfully entering a habitation is a first-degree felony if "any party to the offense entered the habitation with intent to commit a felony other than felony theft or committed or attempted to commit a felony other than felony theft."33 Like subsection 30.02(a)(3), the defendant need not have the intent to commit a felony at the time of unlawful entry, and therefore a conviction under § 30.03(d) is not for generic burglary.34